Best picks

Best Water Filtration and Testing Products

These picks come straight from the data: verified Amazon ratings, review counts, and prices we observed on recorded dates across 11 tracked products. No sponsored placements, no guesses. Prices last checked 2026-08-29.

As an Amazon Associate, this site earns from qualifying purchases. Product links are affiliate links, and prices and availability shown are accurate as of the date noted and can change. See our editorial policy for details.

Top rated

iSpring F3WGB32B 4.5" x 20" 3-Stage Whole House Water Filter | Reduces up to 99% Chlorine, Sediments, Taste, and Odor, Industry-Standard Water Filter Fits WGB32B & WHO32B

Highest Amazon rating among the products we track.

Amazon rating: 4.8 across 324 ratings. Price observed: $114.99 on 2026-08-29.

Check price on Amazon

Most reviewed

iSpring RCC7-BN NSF Certified, High Capacity Under Sink 5-Stage Reverse Osmosis Water Filter, RO Drinking System, 75 GPD Brushed Nickel Faucet, Patented Top-Mounted Faucet Design for Easy Installation

Largest Amazon review count among the products we track.

Amazon rating: 4.6 across 21,390 ratings. Price observed: $219.96 on 2026-08-29.

Check price on Amazon

Lowest observed price

Varify Water Hardness Test Kit - Hard Water Test Strips for Well & Home | 150 hard water test strips detect calcium & magnesium in seconds, for well, home, pool, spa & water softener systems

Lowest price we observed among tracked products rated 4.0 or higher with 50+ ratings.

Amazon rating: 4.4 across 7,129 ratings. Price observed: $9.99 on 2026-08-29.

Check price on Amazon

Also worth a look

APEC Water FILTER-MAX-ES50 Reverse Osmosis Filter Replacement Set, 50 GPD | ROES-50 Replacement Filter Set, 1 Year Set, 5-Stage, Compatible with 5-Stage 50 GPD RO Systems

Next-highest Amazon rating among the products we track.

Amazon rating: 4.7 across 3,664 ratings. Price observed: $74.95 on 2026-08-29.

Check price on Amazon

Everything we track, ranked

Tracked products ranked by verified Amazon rating (prices observed 2026-08-29)
ModelAmazon ratingObserved priceChecked
iSpring F3WGB32B 4.5" x 20" 3-Stage Whole House Water Filter | Reduces up to 99% Chlorine, Sediments, Taste, and Odor, Industry-Standard Water Filter Fits WGB32B & WHO32B4.8 (324 ratings)$114.992026-08-29
APEC Water FILTER-MAX-ES50 Reverse Osmosis Filter Replacement Set, 50 GPD | ROES-50 Replacement Filter Set, 1 Year Set, 5-Stage, Compatible with 5-Stage 50 GPD RO Systems4.7 (3,664 ratings)$74.952026-08-29
Morton Clean and Protect Water Softener Salt Pellets, 40 LB (Pack-2)4.7 (327 ratings)$372026-08-29
HM Digital TDS-3 Handheld TDS Meter With Carrying Case, 0 - 9990 ppm TDS Measurement Range, 1 ppm Resolution, +/- 2% Readout Accuracy4.6 (1,846 ratings)$14.82026-08-29
iSpring RCC7-BN NSF Certified, High Capacity Under Sink 5-Stage Reverse Osmosis Water Filter, RO Drinking System, 75 GPD Brushed Nickel Faucet, Patented Top-Mounted Faucet Design for Easy Installation4.6 (21,390 ratings)$219.962026-08-29
APEC Water ROES-50, 5-Stage Under Sink Reverse Osmosis System, 50 GPD | NSF Certified 372 & 58, Reduces 99% of Impurities, DIY Installation4.5 (9,390 ratings)$179.992026-08-29
HM Digital TDS-EZ Water Quality TDS Tester, 0-9990 ppm Measurement Range, 1 ppm Resolution, 3% Readout Accuracy, Purple4.4 (7,616 ratings)$142026-08-29
Varify Water Hardness Test Kit - Hard Water Test Strips for Well & Home | 150 hard water test strips detect calcium & magnesium in seconds, for well, home, pool, spa & water softener systems4.4 (7,129 ratings)$9.992026-08-29
Varify 17in1 Complete Drinking Water Test Kit - 100 Strips + 2 Bacteria Tester Kits - Well, Tap, Home, City Water Testing Strip for Lead, Alkaline, Chlorine, Hardness, Iron, Fluoride, Copper & More4.3 (10,787 ratings)$21.312026-08-29
iSpring ED2000 Whole House Water Descaler, Alternative Electronic Salt-Free Hard Water Conditioner, Reduces Limescale Prevent Deposits Build-up, Different from a Water Softener4.1 (2,176 ratings)$139.992026-08-29
iSpring WGB32B-PB+AHPF12MNPT16X2 3-Stage Whole House Water Filter System, Reduces Lead, Chlorine, Sediment Home Water Filtration w/ 3/4'' Braided Stainless Steel Hose Connectors4.1 (28 ratings)$572.232026-08-29